← Your ballot/State Senate · District 15
Erik Muckey

State Senate · District 15

Erik Muckey

75%House

Pro-resident voting record on data center bills

Sided with residents on 75% of votes across 11 data center bills.

Where they stand on data centers

On concerns about hyperscale data centers

The concern I hear most is simple: South Dakotans feel the deal is done before they ever get a say. My friends and neighbors across the state aren't anti-tech or anti-development, but they're tired of learning about billion-dollar projects after the agreements are signed. And they bring practical questions. How much water and electricity will these facilities pull, and will my utility bill go up to cover it? Why are we offering tax incentives to out-of-state corporations if we can't give South Dakotans a break on grocery sales tax? What happens to clean water, to neighborhoods, to the farmland and commercial property displaced by hyperscale data centers? Are hyperscale data centers really the best use of our economic development resources? South Dakotans want transparency, local control, and the right to be heard. Right now, too many feel they're getting less information than the developers sitting across the table for projects requiring huge resources with little opportunity.

How they’d address those concerns

No blank checks, and no secrecy. I co-sponsored a one-year moratorium on hyperscale data centers because South Dakota doesn't have an appropriate regulatory framework yet. Until we do, we shouldn't be signing deals we can't undo. An appropriate regulatory process values local and constituent voices and sets a clear, high bar for a project to move forward. The company pays for the water, power, and transmission it uses, not the family watching their utility bill climb. The community gets real input and the authority to say yes or no, not a ribbon-cutting they read about after the fact. We see the financing, the tax deals, and the real jobs and revenue numbers, and we verify them. And there's money set aside up front to clean up the site and take care of workers if the project leaves. I'll also ensure definitions are clear, because the lack of a definition for "hyperscale" is exactly what sank the bill to end data center NDAs. The smaller centers we already have, including a well-publicized success story in Sully County, have been useful. Hyperscale is a different animal, and it deserves more scrutiny at every step. My constituents have made it clear to me: hyperscale data centers should not come at the cost of their water, their neighborhoods, their tax dollars, or their voice.

Voting record

On 2026-session data center bills · House record

HB 1038Voted For

allow the Public Utilities Commission to assess actual costs to data centers that are customers of public utilities.

HB 1246Voted Against

prohibit nondisclosure of certain agreements related to data centers.

SB 135Voted For

protect residents from increased utility costs and utility shortages caused by data centers and clarify authority to regulate data centers.

HB 1301Co-Sponsor

limit costs and risks associated with electricity use by data centers and impose a moratorium.

Campaign money

Money is a signal, never a position. A flag below means a donor matched a category. It is not a finding that anything improper happened.

$23,065in reported receipts

Muckey For South Dakota

Flagged contributions to their own committee

  • Utility, power and energy interests$500
Flagged total$500

Flagged donors, largest first

  • SD Ethanol Producers Pac $500 [B]

These named donors add up to $500, against the $500 flagged above. The itemisation on file is partial, so the list is not the whole of it. That gap is a limit of what has been collected, not a finding.

Every itemised contribution on file (57)›
(UNITEMIZED - gifts of $100 or less; no donor names required by SDCL 12-27-24(11))$3,557
Wade McIntyre$1,100
Erin Muckey$1,000
Scott Muckey$1,000
Dale Swier$1,000
Bill Sands$1,000
Erik Muckey$600
Greater Sioux Falls Chamber of Commerce BIZPAC$500
South Dakota Trial Lawyers Political Action Committee$500
SD Ethanol Producers Pacutility & energy$500
Caitlin Hof$500
Jeff Sundet$500
Norman Bliss$500
Thad Titze$500
Tony Nour$500
Tyler Neuroth$500
Steve Watkins$500
Erik Muckey$399
Craig Matson LLC$350
SD Chiropractic Pac$350
Brule County Democrats$317
Minnehaha County Democratic Party$291
Pam Swier$270
South Dakota Public Power PAC$250
South Dakota Insurance Alliance PAC$250
Anne Rieck McFarland$250
Cheryl Rehfeldt$250
Clay Hoffman$250
James Walker$250
Steve Erpenbach$250
Tom Parker$250
Barbara Johnson$250
Blaine Reynolds$250
Ericka Waterman$250
Jamie Rexwinkel$250
Janet Hovey Johnson$250
Joe Kirby$250
Karen Wattier$250
Rod McGinnis$250
Wittman for House$228
Ardon Wek$200
Kade Rexwinkel$200
Soren Stevenson$200
Steve Watkins$200
Jamie McDowell$200
Michael Simon$200
Rachelle Norberg$200
(UNITEMIZED - gifts of $100 or less; no donor names required by SDCL 12-27-24(11))$186
Wendy Mamer$150
Brown County Democratic Central Committee$150
Janine Harris$150
Kelly Henkel Thompson$150
Erik Muckey$100
Turner County Democrat Party$100
South Dakota Petroleum and Propane Marketers PAC$100
Andrew Larcher for District 15 Senate$57
Sadie Swier$50

Collected via SOS portal pull, Aug 2026. Contributor names appear exactly as the committee filed them. Donor addresses are not published.

Other candidates in this race

State Senate · District 15