🚩

Voter Alert

This red flag indicates that this candidate may be more favorable to data center lobbying due to financial contributions- see note

← Your ballot/State Senate · District 32
Helene Duhamel

State Senate · District 32

Helene Duhamel

67%Senate

Pro-resident voting record on data center bills

Sided with residents on 67% of votes across 11 data center bills.

Note

Received PAC contributions from NextEra Energy Resources Development LLC & Northwest Energy Employee PAC. Several energy companies lobbied in Pierre for tax breaks for data centers this past legislative session.

Voting record

On 2026-session data center bills · Senate record

HB 1038Voted For

allow the Public Utilities Commission to assess actual costs to data centers that are customers of public utilities.

SB 135Voted For

protect residents from increased utility costs and utility shortages caused by data centers and clarify authority to regulate data centers.

SB 239Voted For

modify provisions relating to the reinvestment payment program, and relating to the purchasing of goods and services used by projects approved for the reinvestment payment program.

Campaign money

Money is a signal, never a position. A flag below means a donor matched a category. It is not a finding that anything improper happened.

$47,498in itemised receipts

Helene Duhamel for South Dakota

The itemised donations on file add up to $47,498, while the summary figure collected for Helene Duhamel is $37,992. The two have not been reconciled, most likely because they cover different filing periods. Both are shown rather than choosing one.

Flagged contributions to their own committee

  • Data center and Big Tech industry$2,000
  • Utility, power and energy interests$1,150
  • The PAC funnel$1,500
Flagged total$3,650

Money spent by others

This is not Helene Duhamel’s money and was not received by their campaign. A candidate does not control independent expenditure made on their behalf, and may not want it.

  • Large national or out-of-state money$10,000

Flagged donors, largest first

  • Steve Delbianco $1,000 [A]
  • PSA PAC Inc $10,000
  • Leading South Dakota PAC $1,000
  • Applied Digital Corportation $1,000
  • Dusty PAC $500
  • SD Ethanol Producers Pac $500
  • NextEra Energy Resource Devel LLC $500

These named donors add up to $14,500, against the $3,650 flagged above. The itemisation on file is partial, so the list is not the whole of it. That gap is a limit of what has been collected, not a finding.

Every itemised contribution on file (79)›
P. O..Bo 26141, PSA PAC Inc P. O. Boxout-of-state$10,000
South Dakota Realtors Political$2,000
Harry Christianson$1,000
Patrick Hall$1,000
Contribution Statement you received from the entity. Applied Digital Corportationdata center$1,000
Gilbert and Kim Moyle$1,000
MoyleClark$1,000
Gilbert IV & Sara Moyle$1,000
Leading South Dakota PACPAC funnel$1,000
Nancy Lien P. O. Box$1,000
Pete Lien P. O. Box$1,000
Darren & Jennifer Harr$1,000
South Dakota Retailers Association$1,000
Senate Republican Campaign$1,000
Mort PACPAC funnel$1,000
Steve Delbiancodata center$1,000
Electrification SD Educators Political Involvement$1,000
Friends of Sydney Davis$1,000
Jim and Mary Scull$1,000
Matt Konenkamp$750
Paul Thorstenson$750
SD Chiropractic PacPAC funnel$700
Contractors PAC of South DakotaPAC funnel$550
Political Action Committee SD Bankers PACPAC funnel$500
Alexandria VAout-of-state$500
Steve Kirbynamed individuals$500
Contribution Statement you received from the entity. NextEra Energy Resource Developmentutility & energy$500
Marketers PAC SD Ethanol Producers Pacutility & energy$500
Committee (EPIC)PAC funnel$500
American Carbon Alliance americancarbonalliance.PAC funnel$500
Eric and Shelly$500
Action Committee South Dakota Association Of Healthcare Organizations PoliticalPAC funnel$500
South Dakota State Medical Association Political ActionPAC funnel$500
PAC South Dakota Dental AssociationPAC funnel$500
Richard Teiszen$500
Jenny Kirbynamed individuals$476
COTEL$400
Action Committee SD Action Committe for RuralPAC funnel$300
Diedrich for Senate$300
Committee Soy PACPAC funnel$300
South Dakota Trial Lawyers mrs.lindasuestevens@gmail.com Yankton, SD 57078$300
PAC orgPAC funnel$300
(UNITEMIZED - gifts of $100 or less)$251
Roger Johnsen$250
Kinsman Tim and Mary Reed$250
Steve and Marla Willardutility & energy$250
Craig Mattson$250
Steve Zelmer and Kitty$250
Casey And Kathy Peterson$250
Maypac$250
Ross & Angie Mckie$250
Committee Dusty PACPAC funnel$250
Credit Union Political ActionPAC funnel$250
Jack & Lori Lynassi$250
Brian Hagg$250
Diedrich for Senate$250
PAC Dusty PACPAC funnel$250
SD Petroleum and Propane$250
South Dakota Pork Producers PACPAC funnel$250
MNout-of-state$250
Good Government Fund NDout-of-state$250
Steve Watkins$250
Matt Brunner$250
PettyJohn Laverne Klinefelter$200
Donald & Suzanne Feist$200
Walker Witt P. O. Box$200
DesMoines, IAout-of-state$150
Christianson Mike and Carmen Derby$150
Brian and Jennifer Mueller$150
Kent Hagg$150
(UNITEMIZED - gifts of $100 or less)$125
Marty Wilcox$100
Eric and Hannah Erickson$100
Steve and Chris Conzet$100
Don and Cassie Ward$100
Gregory Strommen$100
Theodore and Laurel$100
Tourism Coalition of South Dakota$100
Don and Lyn Klein$95

Collected via manual pull (verified). Contributor names appear exactly as the committee filed them. Donor addresses are not published.

Other candidates in this race

State Senate · District 32